Home

The Virtual Dinner

21 Comments

Carolyn

http://abcofspiritalk.wordpress.com/2012/11/23/virtual-dinner-party/

Invited me to her Virtual Dinner

Now it is my turn.

Here are my guests

I am sure you are acquanted?

I can not give you the menu as I am getting caterers to attend to everybody’s taste

But please have a seat

 

 

 

 

 

 

I am inviting the following bloggers to continue with the tradition

http://iaggelidaki.wordpress.com/

http://creativityaroused.wordpress.com/

http://adinparadise.wordpress.com/

http://colonialist.wordpress.com/

http://eof737.wordpress.com/

http://restlessjo.wordpress.com/

Please Continue the tradition

Advertisements

A Question of Values

13 Comments

 

Gen Patraeus had an affair (maybe more than one) with a younger woman who seems to have stalked him because of his fame and what he could do for HER ambitions.  The ‘other’ woman with few scruples.

 

What about his wife of 38 years? One has to keep in mind that without her support and sacrifices he would not have obtained all his achievements. But now she, Holly,  is being accused of also being culpable – letting herself go.

In other words not spending enough time in the beauty parlours, at the gym, at the plastic surgeon….and I quote from http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/northamerica/9683122/Why-should-Holly-Petraeus-have-sought-to-make-herself-any-lovelier.html

But Holly, his spouse of 38 years must (apparently) concede that she, too, is to some degree culpable. Her misdemeanour could even be construed as greater than his crime. Namely: She Let Herself Go.

Cyberspace is awash with venomous harpies laying into her physical appearance. A writer for Vanity Fair commiserated that her upper arms weren’t toned, but suggested she could always “cheer herself up” with some bright fashion-forward nail varnish.

What a sick, sick  society without values.

Weekly Photo Challenge – Green

29 Comments

Maybe when Marie Antoinette walked here she found some peace?

 

http://dailypost.wordpress.com/2012/11/16/weekly-photo-challenge-green/

One Question

14 Comments

Friend wants to know what to do when WP informs you you have used all available space for uploading pictures/ photographs. Please advise.

Thanks

xxx

I never get to WordPress of late will make a plan / make time

😦

But

On which day of the week were you born?

35 Comments

 

Monday’s child is fair of face

Tuesday’s child is full of grace,

Wednesday’s child is full of woe,

Thursday’s child has far to go,

Friday’s child is loving and giving,

Saturday’s child works hard for a living,

But the child who is born on the Sabbath Day

Is bonny and blithe and good and gay]

 

 

Zeller’s algorithm can be applied to calculate this for you – if and only if you were born between 1582 &  4902 .

Go to

http://www.mathsisfun.com/games/dayofweek.html

The 5th of November

28 Comments

Also known as

Guy Fawkes

I could give you some gory pictures of injuries too

It is beyond comprehension that people who are supposed to be civilized still shoot off crackers and have a firework displasy in their garden without any consideration of what it does to the animals. Why would people want to celebrate this? Because he failed or maybe because they wanted him not to fail?

I know each year there are  many pets that run away and get injured, people get injured, the birds are frightened out of their wits, yet we don’t care. Barbaric if you ask me. Surely this should only take place in a controlled environment? Not in a back yard?

This year *touch wood*  there was nothing of this  sort here.

When I left a comment on another blogger’s blog to the effect that fireworks and crackers do not impress me, she trashed my comment (a first for me to get trashed just  because I disagree) O Well, it takes all kinds.

Weekly Photo Challenge – Geometry

23 Comments

 

 

http://dailypost.wordpress.com/2012/11/02/weekly-photo-challenge-geometry/

 

Hasie (our rabbit) is an excellent geometrist; he made his own entrance / exit into the tool shed so that only he can fit through. You have to admire his geometry skills.

P S The photo’s  from my cell phone are never brilliant.

Older Entries